Chiang, 213 Cal.App.4th 791, 821 (2013).) <>stream Plaintiff/cross-defendant appealed, but lost, its challenges to the fee awards. Well, this case resulted in another jury verdict and claims of error, giving us more fodder to blog about. 3 Jan. 15, 2014) (Unpublished). . 11. \o1AlA7r{PEft{= Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that If you witness repeated trespasses but do nothing, a court might infer that you have consented to the trespass. On __/__/____ (date) I noticed someone getting into my property without my consent.