A trespass action may only be maintained by one entitled to possess that property. I am depressed to inform you about an incident that took place yesterday. Fees In Federal Case Were A Continuation Of The Entire Litigation, And Reconstructed Time Can Be Credited Under The Right Circumstances. *ARGUMENT: The fee petitioner must prove that petitioner actually paid the fees for which recovery is sought from the other side. Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. <> TrackBack (0). The jury verdict was $1.24 million, with the trial court granting an injunction requiring the removal of the rock groin and levee as well as adjacent arundo vegetation from the river. Posted at 09:40 AM in Cases: Trespass | Permalink B250166 (2d Dist., Div.